NY H84932 September 6, 2001 CLA-2-43:RR:NC:3:353 H84932 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4303.90.0000 Mr. Peter K.C. Huljich P.O. Box 7790 Wellesley St. Aickland, New Zealand RE: The tariff classification of fur throw from New Zealand. Dear Mr. Huljich: In your letter dated August 8, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have requested a binding ruling on a fur throw. No sample has been provided. Classification is based on the accuracy of your description of the merchandise. The item consists of dressed Possum skins sewed together with a 52%/48% cotton/polyester backing. You state that the item is used as a household throw for couches or beds. The applicable subheading for the fur throw will be 4303.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel, clothing accessories and other articles of furskin: Other.” The duty rate will be free. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division