NY H84925 August 23, 2001 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 H84925 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.10.0000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a rain chime from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated August 13, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Big Lots Stores on tariff classification. The merchandise is item # W26F0296, the Polyresin Garden Pixy Rain Chime. The item is a decoration in the form of a pixy holding a posy. The posy is actually brass, cup-shaped chimes on wire stems. The rain chime is placed in the garden and chimes when the raindrops hit the brass cups. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal. The general rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division