NY H84918 August 21, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 H84918 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Ave. Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of “Victorian Fairy Ornament on 10” Metal Stand” from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated August 13, 2001, on behalf of your client, Big Lot Stores, Inc., you requested a ruling on tariff classification. You submitted a sample of the item. It is a four-inch ornament, which has the appearance of an opened jack-in-the-box; it hangs by a string from a curved iron stand. The ornament has a ceramic head and textile body with no arms or legs. It has a pair of wings composed of knit fabric over metal frames. The box is paperboard. The applicable subheading for the iron stand will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal. The applicable subheading for the Victorian Fairy Ornament will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made-up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division