NY H84905 August 17, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H84905 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9050 Mr. James E. Unger CBC Customhouse Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 646 Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of a compact disk holder from China. Dear Mr. Unger: In your undated letter, received in this office August 14, 2001, on behalf of Inventory Liquidators/Regent Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a compact disk holder. The sample submitted is identified as style G1234. The item is a compact disk holder designed to be attached to an automobile visor to contain ten compact disks. It provides storage, protection and organization for compact disks while traveling. It is manufactured of embossed polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting. The item measures approximately 11 ½”(H) x 6”(W). Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for G1234 will be 4202.92.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other: Cases designed to protect and transport compact disks (CD’s), CD ROM disk, CD players, cassette players and/or cassettes, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division