NY H84900 August 21, 2001 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 H84900 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.59.5560 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of an etching pen from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated August 10, 2001, submitted on behalf of Big Lots Stores Inc., located in Columbus, OH, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have described your submitted sample, item # MHMB069AFA, as a Hobby House etching pen. It is 125mm long. It has a 6mm hexagonal steel body with a stainless steel clip and a zinc plated tungsten alloy blade. It will be used to mark and cut materials such as metal, glass and tile. Your sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the etching pen will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: other: other: other: of iron or steel: other: other (including parts). The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division