NY H84895 August 16, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 H84895 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0030 Mr. Craig M. Schau Emery Customs Brokers 6940A Engle Road Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of the Mesa Sport Cabinet from Mexico and Japan. Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated August 8, 2001, on behalf of Marconi Communications, Inc., you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The article to be imported is the “Mesa Sport Cabinet,” a large scale outdoor telecom apparatus that provides a junction point for less than 1000V telecom distribution under the harshest of weather conditions. The cabinet, which is designed for storage, is constructed of aluminum and includes an internal heat sink (non-electrical) and a grounding wire/bracket assembly to ground the cabinet via a steel stake. The applicable subheading for the Mesa Sport Cabinet will be 9403.20.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: other metal furniture, other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division