NY H84883 August 20, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H84883 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2025 Mr. Thomas Murphy Visual Effects, Inc. 3946 Merritt Avenue Bronx, NY 10466-2502 RE: The tariff classification of a trunk from China. Dear Mr. Murphy: In your letter dated August 10, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a trunk. The sample submitted is not identified by style number. The item is trunk made up of a wood frame covered on the exterior with embossed sheeting of plastics. All edges and hardware are of aluminum. The case is sized to contain musical records, tapes and compact disks. The sample submitted is not fitted on the interior. You have stated that the sample submitted will be imported in various sizes. The applicable subheading for the trunk will be 4202.12.2025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, structured, rigid on all sides, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division