NY H84868 August 15, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 H84868 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4050 Ms. Christina Swidersky Venator Group, Inc. 3543 Simpson Ferry Road Camp Hill, PA 17011 RE: The tariff classification of men’s shorts from Thailand Dear Ms. Swidersky: In your letter dated August 7, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a pair of men’s shorts identified as style #1805012. The shorts are made of 70 percent cotton and 30 percent woven nylon fabric and feature a fake fly, knit mesh liner, an exterior drawstring, a fully elasticized waistband, two side front pockets, one a patch pocket style, the other with a flap, both with mesh lining, and one back patch pocket, also with mesh lining. You state that these shorts will be marketed and sold as multi-purpose garments. The applicable subheading for style 1805012 will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, shorts, men’s. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Style 1805012 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division