NY H84856 August 10, 2001 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 H84856 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000 Mr. Tom Paciaffi Coronet Brokers Corp. P.O. Box 300764 Jamaica, NY 11430-0764 RE: The tariff classification of a hair accessories set from China. Dear Mr. Paciaffi: In your letter dated August 7, 2001, on behalf of H.E.R. Accessories, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample is a hair accessories set comprised of the following items: 1 plastic claw clip 6 metal snap clips 6 polyester knit ponytail holders 12 elastic ponytail holders 5 plastic hair decorations The items are packaged in a hard plastic lidded box with storage compartments which are designed to contain the hair accessories. Your sample is being returned as requested. We find that the above-described items comprise, for tariff purposes, “goods put up in sets for retail sale.” With reference to General Rule of Interpretation (“GRI”) 3(c), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), we find that the components equally merit consideration in determining the classification of the set, but that none of the components alone can be said to impart the essential character of the whole. Under such circumstances, GRI 3(c) directs that the set be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order. In this instance, the classification for the metal snap clips occurs last. The applicable subheading for the hair accessories set will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like... other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division