NY H84829 August 9, 2001 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 H84829 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Joseph Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative birdhouse from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated August 2, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Big Lots Stores, Inc. on tariff classification. The merchandise is item # US00373, a decorative metal birdhouse. This article measures 11 inches by 6 5/8 inches by 6 1/2 inches. It is made of galvanized steel sheet. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The general rate of duty will be free . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division