NY H84781 August 8, 2001 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 H84781 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.3500 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corporation 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a calling card case from China Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated July 20, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a calling card case (item number 63810). It is made of steel and ornamented on top with colorful plastic studs. The case measures approximately 4 inches long by 3 inches wide by 3/8 inch deep. The applicable subheading for the calling card case will be 7326.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for containers of a kind normally carried on the person, in the pocket or in the handbag. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division