NY H84741 August 17, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H84741 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 5 Thunderbird Drive Novato, CA 94949 RE: The tariff classification of hunting screen from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated July 20, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a three-sided roofless hunting screen. It is constructed of aluminum poles covered with polyester woven camouflage print fabric. When not in use the article is designed to fold in three units for easy storage and transporting. The applicable subheading for the hunting screen will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division