NY H84736 August 6, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H84736 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020 Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace Blair Corporation 220 Hickory Street Warren, Pennsylvania 16366-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from Malaysia. Dear Ms. Bonace: This letter replaces New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) H82978, which you recently received. In reviewing that letter a clerical error in the textile category designation was identified. That clerical error has been corrected in the text below. In your letter dated July 3, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as Blair Product #17238, is a blanket. The blanket is made from 100 percent polyester knit fleece fabric. The edges of the navy blue blanket are finished with an overcast stitch. The blanket measures 50 x 68 inches. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers… other. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. The blanket falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division