NY H84639 August 31, 2001 CLA-2-61;62:RR:NC:TA:358 H84639 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6211.42.0060 Ray Meighan Federated Merchandising Group Customs Department 11 Penn Plaza, 8th floor New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a jumper and pullover for girls’ wear from Macau Dear Mr. Meighan: In your letter dated August 14, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted styles 83947 and 83804 are comprised of a short-sleeved, slightly scoop-necked pullover, manufactured from finely rib-knitted fabric of 100% cotton, and of a sleeveless jumper, manufactured from twill fabric of 100% cotton. The jumper of style 8380-4 is characterized by a bib front and a bib back, by shoulder straps, by a vertical zipper at the mid-section of the back, and by an open pocket at the lower portion of each side of the front. The upper portion of the jumper of style 83947 is bib and brace styled with shoulder straps adjusted by means of metal d-rings. Each side of the garment buttons together below the waistband, and variously styled pockets are variously located. The four submitted samples are being returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover of these styles will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …pullovers…and similar articles, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, …girls’; and for the jumpers of these style will be 6211.42.0060, which provides for other garments,…girls’, of cotton, jumpers . The duty rate for the pullover will be 17.8 per cent ad valorem and for the jumper will be 8.2 per cent ad valorem. The pullovers fall within textile category designation 339 and the jumpers within 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division