NY H84624 August 29, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 H84624 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4050; 6203.42.4060 Ms. Anna Lynn Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919-0939 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of men’s and boys’ shorts from Mexico; Article 509 Dear Ms. Lynn: In your letter received august 24, 2001 you requested a ruling on the status of men’s and boys’ cotton woven shorts from Mexico under the NAFTA. You submitted a sample of a pull on short which you state will be sized for both men and boys. The garment features an elasticized waistband, two front slash pockets and hemmed leg openings. You state that the fabric, 100 percent cotton, is woven in the United States from yarn spun in the United States, cut into component parts in the United States and assembled in Mexico. The men’s styles is identified as style 850; the boys’ style is 851. The applicable tariff provision for style 850 will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, shorts, men’s. The applicable tariff provision for style 851 will be 6203.42.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, shorts, boys’, other. The general rate of duty for both styles will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. The shorts, being wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territories of Mexico and the United States, will meet the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(i), and will therefore be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division