NY H84605 August 16, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H84605 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.2000 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated August 13, 2001, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a travel bag. The sample submitted is identified as “Scooby Weekender” – PP #226014. The item is a non-compartmentalized duffel bag measuring approximately 14”(H) x 22”(W) x 8”(D) designed to contain clothing and other personal effects while traveling. The exterior surface of the bag is manufactured of a textile material consisting of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton camouflage print design. The interior is textile lined featuring a zippered back wall pocket. The bag incorporates two carrying handles as well as an adjustable shoulder strap. The bag’s exterior features three front pockets, two of which have flap closures and one open slit pocket, which is covered by means of a detachable pocket measuring approximately 7”(W) x 6 ½”(H). The pocket is attached to the bag by means of two metal snap fasteners. The top of the bag is secured by means of full-width textile zippered closure. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for item PP #226014 will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 5.9 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.2000 falls within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division