NY H84553 August 23, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H84553 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Ms. Irene Kwok C/o Mr. Zakir Ally Concept 3 Limited 330 Madison Ave., 12/F. suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder bag from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated August 14, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a shoulder bag. The sample submitted is identified as item C3-65517A-2. The item is a shoulder bag manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting. The interior features a single compartment with an open back wall pocket. It measures approximately 12 ½”(W) x 12”(H) with a 3 ½” base. The top of the bag is secured by means of an inverted flap with a metal snap fastener. The applicable subheading for C3-65517A-2 will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division