NY H84538 August 31, 2001 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 H84538 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9105.91.80 Ms. Katie Mercatoris Park Imports & Designs P. O. Box 10038 Goldsboro, NC 27532 RE: The tariff classification of wooden mantel clock from India Dear Ms. Mercatoris: In your letter dated August 15, 2001, on behalf of Thomas F. Bell & Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a wooden mantel clock from India. A sample of the clock was submitted with the ruling request. The submitted sample, identified as item number 13416A, is a wooden mantel clock with a quartz analog battery powered movement. There are no jewels in the movement. The clock measures approximately 5 inches in height, 9 inches in length and 2 inches in width. The clock measures approximately 3 inches in diameter and is housed in a wooden case. On the back of the plastic housing is an opening for changing the battery. The clock requires one 1.5-volt battery to operate. The battery is not included. The face of the submitted clock features Roman numerals I through XII around the periphery corresponding to the hours of the day. The name “Colonial Clock Co.” is printed in black lettering in the upper portion of the face of the clock. The word “estb.” is printed above the center of the face of the clock. The year “1870” is printed below the center of the face of the clock. The clock has a round dial with black hour and minute hands, and a black frame. The applicable subheading for the wooden mantel clock will be 9105.91.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks; other; electrically operated; other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent ad valorem on the case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division