NY H84475 August 17, 2001 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 H84475 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Katie Mercatoris Park Imports & Designs 405 Gateway Drive (27534) P.O. Box 10038 Goldsboro, North Carolina 27532 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative lantern from India. Dear Ms. Mercatoris: In your letter dated August 8, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a decorative article in the shape of a lantern. The article is composed of a cylinder with a diameter of 7.5 cm., a small door in the front and a conical top with a ring. It is made of painted iron with a pattern of decorative perforations. The lantern does not function to illuminate. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The general rate of duty will be free . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division