NY H84460 August 22, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 H84460 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Hudson Avenue Philadephia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a mitten from Indonesia Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated August 8, 2001, on behalf of Valley Forge Sports Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned as you requested. The submitted sample, style MM 001, is a lined man-made fiber knit fake fur mitten with a two-inch rib knit cuff. A clear plastic lined woven 10” rectangular gauntlet is sewn around the cuff. The open end of the gauntlet has a plastic zip-like closure that can be used to seal the end when folded down over the mitten, creating a pouch. You have indicated that the mitten is used to apply bug repellant. The applicable subheading for the submitted style will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The mitten falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division