NY H84449 August 17, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 H84449 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Karl F. Krueger Danzas AEI 29200 Northwestern Highway Southfield, MI 48034 RE: The tariff classification of insulated and decorated drink holder from China. Dear Mr. Krueger: In your letter dated July 26, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Evenflo Co. on tariff classification. Your sample will be returned as requested. You submitted a sample of an insulated and decorated drink or bottle holder, which you call a sippy cup cover. It is designed to hold a baby’s bottle or cup. It is composed of neoprene covered with textile fabric. It is decorated to look like a bug, with sewn-on wings and cartoon-like eyes. It has a handle which the child can slip his or her hand through to better hold the drink. Your letter suggests that the item is properly classified in subheading 9503.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. However, the item is not specifically designed for amusement purposes as it functions as a drink holder. The applicable subheading for this product will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made-up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division