NY H84443 August 22, 2001 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 H84443 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.49.1080 Ms. Lori Turner Hellmann Worldwide Logistics, Inc. 215 East Bay Street, Suite 505 H Charleston, SC 29401 RE: The tariff classification of a bath mat from Brazil. Dear Ms. Turner: In your letter dated August 7, 2001 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Crown Crafts, Inc. The instant sample is a rectangular bath mat. The mat is made from a 100 percent cotton woven terry fabric. The loops are uncut on both sides. The mat measure approximately 27 x34 inches. All four edges are hemmed. Each end of the mat features a non-pile section woven with a rib effect. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the mat will be 5702.49.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted of flocked, whether or not made up, including “Kelem”, “Schumacks”, “Karamanie” and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton… other. The duty rate will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. The mat falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Brazil are not subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division