NY H84441 August 31, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H84441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3030 Ms. Betty Coats Kmart Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Cambodia Dear Ms. Coats: In your letter dated August 6, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample, style 4380, is a woman’s dress constructed from 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester woven fabric. The dress features a U-shaped neckline, short sleeves and a full front zippered opening. The dress has contrasting colored piping on the sleeves, and around the neck opening. The upper front panels are embellished with embroidery and smocking. The applicable subheading for style 4380 will be 6204.42.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.7 percent ad valorem. Style 4380 falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Cambodia are currently subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division