NY H84411 August 27, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 H84411 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.3020 Mr. Bruce Kindler Kinco International, Inc. P.O. Box 82345 Portland, Oregon 97282-0345 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Kindler: In your letter dated August 3, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample, style 1917KW, is a gunn cut work glove with a palmside from fingertips to wrist and a complete thumb constructed of pigskin leather. The backside of the glove is made of a woven material. On the backside, leather overlays reinforce the complete forefinger, the three remaining fingertips, and the knuckle area. Additionally, the glove features an inner palmside lining and a ribbed knit cuff. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 4203.29.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men’s . . . lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division