NY H84332 August 6, 2001 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 H84332 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000 Mr. Patrick La Quaglia Masterpiece International, Ltd. 2300 Higgins Road, Suite 301 Elk Grove, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of sculptures from France. Dear Mr. La Quaglia: In your letter dated June 22, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification for sculptures created by Gottfried Honegger. Gottfried Honegger is a Swiss painter, sculptor and printmaker who was born in Zurich, Switzerland in 1917. In 1932 he studied at Kunstgewerbeschule, Zurich. From the age of 20 he concentrated on graphic and commercial art, and it was not until 1957, with the creation of his first ‘tableau-relief’, that his career really began. Painting abstract works influenced by Zurich Concrete art and by contemporary American painting from 1950 onwards, Honegger developed as an artist during his stay in New York (1958–60) where his first exhibition was held at the Martha Jackson Gallery in 1960. Honegger settled in Paris in 1961, where he continued to experiment in painting and sculpture. Based on the submitted literature, Mr. Honegger’s works have been exhibited in private as well as public collections throughout Europe and he is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts. The applicable subheading for sculptures created by Gottfried Honegger will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for original sculptures and statuary, in any material. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division