NY H84311 August 1, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H84311 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Wendy L. Burns Northern Customs Services P.O. Box 331 Lewiston, NY 14092 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of fitted grill covers from Canada; Article 509 Dear Ms. Burns: In your letter dated July 18, 2001, on behalf of your client Keanall Industries of Ontario, you requested a ruling on the status of fitted grill covers from Canada under the NAFTA. You state that the grill cover is composed of a PVC-coated polyester fabric which is imported into Canada in rolls and is itself classifiable in Chapter 59, Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS). Our examination of the grill cover shows the fabric to be classifiable in subheading 5903, HTS. You further state that the fabric is cut and sewn into the finished grill covers in Canada. The applicable tariff provision for the fitted grill covers will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made-up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem. Each of the non-originating materials used to make the covers has satisfied the changes in tariff classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/63. The grill covers will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division