NY H84303 August 14, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 H84303 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Wendy L. Burns Northern Customs Services P. O. Box 331 Lewiston, NY 14092 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic grill cover from China. Dear Ms. Burns: In your letter dated July 18, 2001 on behalf of your client Keanall Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a grill cover. It is a full-length cover that fits over the entire grill. The cover measures 59” x 19” x 34”. This plastic cover is designed to protect the gas grill from weathering and discoloring. The applicable subheading for the plastic gas grill cover, will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household…of plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division