NY H84296 August 7, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H84296 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8518.30.2000 Mr. Richard Zupito Import Manager Montgomery International Inc. 223 S. Gov. Printz Blvd. P.O. Box # 124 Essington, PA 19029-0124 RE: The tariff classification of a “Sitback Sound” from Germany Dear Mr. Zupito: In your letter dated July 16, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of AR Solutions Management, Inc. of Villanova, Pennsylvania. The merchandise is described in your letter as a “Sitback Sound”. The item is a hands free cellular device. The Sitback Sound incorporates a microphone and amplifier that allows a driver to use a cellular telephone in the car without the use of his or her hands. It consists of a textile pillow with a microphone attached to it (complete or whole unit). A sample of the merchandise was submitted to this office and is being returned to you as per your request. The applicable subheading for the Sitback Sound will be 8518.30.2000,, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Headphones, earphones and combined microphone/speaker sets: Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division