NY H84279 August 6, 2001 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 H84279 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Mr. Don Couture Premium Honey Sales Inc. 50 Prince Drive Bradford, Ontario Canada L3Z 3B6 RE: The tariff classification of honey flavored syrup from Canada. Dear Mr. Couture: In your letter dated July 19, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown was submitted with your letter. The product is a blend of 54 percent high fructose corn syrup and 46 percent honey. It will be imported and sold in bulk to food manufacturers for use as an ingredient in breads, cereals, etc. The applicable subheading for the honey-flavored syrup will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)