NY H84264 August 3, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H84264 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a picture frame from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated July 20, 2001, on behalf of Big Lots Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned a requested. The sample submitted is a picture frame, item number 011107. It is made of a cardboard base covered with brushed textile fabric. It incorporates a glass “window” behind which a photograph may be inserted through an opening provided for display. A separate cardboard hinged piece is attached to the back as a stand. It measures approximately 9-3/8” x 7-3/8” to fit a 6” x 4” photograph. The applicable subheading for the picture frame will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division