NY H84262 August 2, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H84262 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Mr. Jay Fox Circle International 6520 S. 196th Street Kent, WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of a “Game Boy®” carry case from China. Dear Mr. Fox: In your letter dated July 12, 2001, on behalf of Bensussen Deutsch and Associates (BD&A), you requested a tariff classification ruling for a “Game Boy®” carry case. The sample submitted, identified as a “Game Boy® Advance Game Holder”, is a carry case designed to contain video games and accessories. The interior is specially shaped and fitted to contain a game boy unit, cartridges, etc. The front of the bag is manufactured of a soft sheeting of plastic which is thermal molded to shape. The back portion is of polyester. The item features an adjustable carrying strap and double zipper for easy access to the inside of the bag. The bag measures approximately 6 ¼”(W) x 7 ¾”(H) x 2 ½”(D). The applicable subheading for the carry case will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks suitcases… camera cases and similar containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division