NY H84252 August 16, 2001 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 H84252 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8482.10.5004 Mr. Jerome J. Zaucha Jones, Day, Reavis & Pogue 51 Louisiana Avenue, NW Washington, DC 20001-2113 RE: The tariff classification of a guide wheel for use in conveyors from Italy. Dear Mr. Zaucha: In your letter dated July 20, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client the Jervis B. Webb Company. The item in question is described as guide wheel used in conveyor applications and is identified as a “Unibuilt Guide Wheel”, part number 17030. Technical literature and a sample were submitted. The guide wheel consists of an outer race , the outside surface of which also constitutes the surface of the guide wheel, a two-piece split inner race, steel balls contained by the outer and inner race , and a locking hub axle. You indicate the races of the guide wheel are not ground and it appears from visual examination of the submitted sample that the races have been machined to their final surface finish by tooling operations other than grinding. The guide wheel is used in a chain conveyor assembly to provide lateral stability to the assembly and guide the chain, while reducing friction in the movement of the chain. In your request you offer that the guide wheel is most appropriately classified under subheading 8482.10.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as an integral shaft bearing. However, integral shaft bearings include a shaft with bearing races machined on its outer diameter. The outer race and rolling elements are mounted directly on the shaft and an inner race is not required. Based on your description of the guide wheel and examination of the guide wheel we find that the subject guide wheel is not an integral shaft bearing. The applicable subheading for the guide wheel will be 8482.10.5004, HTSUS, which provides for unground ball bearings. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division