NY H84247 August 20, 2001 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 H84247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6914.90.4000 Mr. Robert T. Phillips, Jr. Lucent Technologies 475 South Street, Rm. 2S125 Morristown, NJ 07962 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic ferrule with metal backing and teflon tube from Japan. Dear Mr. Phillips: In your letter dated July 20, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a ceramic ferrule of zirconia, which is stated to measure approximately 2.5 mm in diameter by 12.7 mm in length, that is inserted into a small stainless steel backing for holding the ferrule in place. It also possesses a small hollow teflon tube, affixed to the stainless steel backing, that is designed to provide a pathway for the injected adhesive in the mounting process. It is stated that the ceramic ferrule functions in holding the fiber optic cable for the purpose of polishing, aligning and protecting, thereby allowing the transmission of voice and data signals. The applicable subheading for the ceramic ferrule of zirconia will be 6914.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic articles: other: ceramic ferrules of alumina or zirconia, not exceeding 3 mm in diameter or 25 mm in length, having a fiber channel opening and/or ceramic mating sleeves of alumina or zirconia. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division