NY H84210 August 10, 2001 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 H84210 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.31.0000 Mr. Rocco A. Iezzi Frank W. Winne & Son, Inc. 44 North Front Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of a “Blue Streak Webbing” from India. Dear Mr. Iezzi: In your letter dated July 27, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Blue Streak Webbing.” The webbing is a two inches wide woven narrow fabric with fast edges. It is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The material will be imported into the United States on a roll approximately 100 feet in length. The applicable subheading for the “Blue Streak Webbing” will be 5806.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; …other woven fabrics, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 5806.31.0000, HTS, India. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division