NY H84206 August 15, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 H84206 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Mr. Jeff Leska Wimex Beauty 1133 N. 4th St. Philadelphia, PA 19123 RE: The tariff classification of beauty salon garment from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Leska: In your letter dated July 27, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a beauty salon garment used to protect the client’s clothing. It is composed of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. The knee length item has cap sleeves, a full front opening with a snap at the top and a self-fabric attached belt. The applicable subheading for the beauty salon garment will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits,…other garments: Other garments: Of man-made fibers, Other.” The duty rate will be 16.3% ad valorem. The beauty salon garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7984. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division