NY H84187 August 3, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 H84187 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.90.8040 Mr. Gottfried Glass 3995 Ponderosa Place Peachland BC V0H1X5, Canada RE: The tariff classification of furniture parts from Germany. Dear Mr. Glass: In your letter dated July 23, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted photographs depict the following furniture parts made of steel: Specialty hardware to: Lift table tops (for High-Low coffee tables) Extend table tops (Pull-Out mechanism) Versions: Type A lifts for pedestal tables (one leg) B lifts for tables with 2 legs C table top extensions The hardware is manufactured in Germany and will be changed/adapted/customized in Canada before shipping/exporting. The applicable subheading for the furniture parts will be 9403.90.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: parts: other: other, of metal. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division