NY H84167 August 21, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 H84167 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.30.5000 Mr. Robert J. Resetar Porsche Cars North America, Inc. 980 Hammond Drive, Suite 1000 Atlanta, Georgia 30328 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic seat clamp from Germany. Dear Mr. Resetar: In your letter dated July 24, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The seat clamp is composed of molded plastics. It is used to attach a seat cover onto a seat cushion in an automobile. As you requested, the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the seat clamp will be 3926.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, fittings for furniture, coachwork or the like: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division