NY H84156 August 14, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:3:353 H84156 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.9050 Ms. Debbie Mayard Hamco Inc. 16131 Highway 44 North Prairieville, LA 70769 RE: The tariff classification of a child’s bib from Hong Kong, China and/or Thailand. Dear Ms. Mayard: In your letter dated July 25, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style #VF-60W is a child’s bib composed of clear PVC plastic material. The bib measures approximately 16 ½” in length and 12” wide with 3-D crumb-catcher at the bottom front. The item is trimmed in textile piping with a hook and loop closure at the back. The applicable subheading for the bib, style #VF-60W will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of plastics…Articles of apparel and clothing accessories…Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division