NY H84131 August 3, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 H84131 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.90.5000 Ms. Janie S. Gray Pittsburgh Plastics Kriess Industrial Park 140 Kriess Road Butler, PA 16001 RE: The tariff classification of a lounge chair cover from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Gray: In your letter dated July 19, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample is a 100% cotton terry cloth lounge chair cover, Style Number 7299. The item measures 27” x 92” and features storage pockets. It is made in vanilla, natural and other various colors. The lounge chair cover is dedicated for use on a lounge chair. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the lounge chair cover will be 9401.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: parts: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division