NY H84126 August 10, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H84126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Jenny Davenport Wal Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-0410 RE: The tariff classification of an Easter decoration from China Dear Ms. Davenport: In your letter dated July 23, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted article is referred to as an “Easter Li’l Dressy Girl Bunny” style number E20884. The item is a wooden figure of a standing bunny. The bunny stands 7 inches high and is made of fabric, wood and plastic. The article features a torso shaped to resemble a decorated Easter egg. The head, legs and feet are made of wood. The arms are made of textile and are stuffed. The bunny has long fabric ears with a wire running along the inside to enable positioning of the ears. The figure wears a shear colored dress and matching bow on top of the head. The bunny also has angel’s wings and a ribbon loop in the back if one desires to hang the ornament. This product comes in assorted pastel colors. You state in your letter that the article will be sold for the Easter holiday. It is the opinion of this office that the standing Easter bunny is designed and marketed in a manner that satisfies the requirements for the festive article provision. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Easter Li’l Dressy Girl Bunny”, style number E20884, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division