NY H84113 August 7, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 H84113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit tube top from India. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated July 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #BP52921, is a woman’s tube top constructed from 70% acrylic, 30% wool knit fabric. The garment features an elasticized top, a front panel that is decorated with ¼ inch plastic sequins, and a hemmed bottom. The top does not provide any shoulder coverage, and extend from the chest area to the waist. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style #BP52921 will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 28.6% ad valorem. Style #BP52921, falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from the India is presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division