NY H84103 August 16, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H84103 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.20.0020 Mr. Mitchell Neriah Customs Consulting Services 415 S. Prospect Ave. Redondo Beach, CA 90277 RE: The tariff classification of an LCD panel from Japan Dear Mr. Neriah: In your letter dated July 19, 2001, on behalf of Toshiba America Information Systems, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted information, the LCD panel is a passive matrix liquid crystal display panel that consists of a glass sandwich and control circuitry consisting of a printed circuit board with row and column driver circuits and other electronics. It is designed for use with an ADP network server and provides information such as error messages, system status and data readouts. It cannot display more than 80 characters. The applicable subheading for the LCD panel will be 8531.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for indicator panels incorporating liquid crystal devices. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division