NY H84057 July 25, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H84057 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8070 Ms. Gilda E. Jennings Kmart Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of pullman type pilot cases from Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. Jennings: In your letter dated July 17, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for pullman type pilot cases. The samples submitted, identified as styles 80-86-92 and 81-99-89, are 19” and 20” pullman type pilot cases designed to contain clothing and other personal effects during travel. They are manufactured with an exterior surface of man-made fiber textile materials. Both items feature roomy interior compartments with adjustable straps designed to hold items secure while travelling, large gusseted exterior pocket(s), telescoping handles with molded comfort grips and soft padded carrying handles. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pilot cases will be 4202.12.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases…and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.12.8070 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division