NY H83961 July 24, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 H83961 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Dave Pentland Carson Customs Brokers (USA) Inc. PO Box 635 Blaine WA 98231 RE: The Tariff Classification of a “Scam Cam” from Canada. Dear Mr. Pentland: In your letter dated July 16, 2001, on behalf of Global Shoplifting Solutions Inc (GSS), you requested a tariff classification ruling. The “Scam Cam”, sample submitted, is a plastic replica mock security camera. It can be wall or ceiling mounted by a sticky adhesive strip. The only working part on the mock camera is a small battery operated LED that illuminates to give the impression that the “camera” is on. The applicable subheading for the “Scam Cam” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus,..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division