NY H83929 July 20, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 H83929 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2071 Angela Masco Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a jacket for girls’ outerwear from India Dear Ms. Masco: In your letter dated July 11, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style NLG5252D, manufactured from blue denim fabric of 100% cotton, is an unlined, waist-length garment. The heavy buttons of the full-front opening and of the cuffs of the long sleeves are metal. A shirt-type collar, a flapped pocket at the chest area of each of the fronts, and embroidery around the lower portion of the garment stylize the garment. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6202.92.2071, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’… anoraks…, windbreakers and similar articles…, other than those of heading 6204, of cotton, other, other, other, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 9.1 per cent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division