NY H83924 August 10, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H83924 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Peter Weinrauch Import Commodity Group Ltd. 131 East Merrick Road, 2nd FL Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of a wall hanging and a book from China and Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Weinrauch: In your letter dated July 30, 2001, on behalf of Impact imports Int’l, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are a wall hanging, style number K7221 and a book, style number 1225013. The wall hanging is made of 65 percent cotton/35 percent polyester terry cloth fabric with polyester fiber filling. Attached onto the top are two textile ribbons, which can be tied to create a loop for hanging the article. It measures approximately 6” x 3-1/16”. The book is constructed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric with polyester fiber filling. The textile pages are blank. The applicable subheading for the wall hanging and the book will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division