NY H83892 August 21, 2001 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 H83892 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Ltd. c/o Mr. Zakir Ally 330 Madison Ave., 12/F. Suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic bowl from China Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated July 20, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a ceramic all-purpose serving bowl made of earthenware that measures 3 inches in height, 6 inches in diameter at the top and 3 inches in diameter at the bottom. The exterior of the bowl is a light blue color with a floral design and the interior is a lime green color. The applicable subheading for the ceramic all-purpose bowl will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware, not of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division