NY H83885 August 8, 2001 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 H83885 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. David Archer Tower Group International P.O. Box 1738 Blaine, WA 98231-1738 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative pot from China Dear Mr. Archer: In your letter dated July 26, 2001, on behalf of Eighteen Karat International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is item number 8-1531, an ornamental pot used for decorative purposes in the home, such as holding a plant. It is made of galvanized steel and is trimmed on top with wicker-type material coated with metallic paint. The pot is available in a 7-inch and 12-inch height size, and in metallic gold, silver, steel, bronze and copper colors. The applicable subheading for the pots will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, of base metal. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division