NY H83878 August 14, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H83878 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0030 Mr. Edward J. Murray Paris Presents Incorporated 3800 Swanson Court Gurnee, IL 60031-1261 RE: The tariff classification of a bath strap from Taiwan and China. Dear Mr. Murray: In your letter dated July 23, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, vendor sample number WP-3245, is a bath strap. Both sides of the bath strap are made from cotton terry knit fabric. The strap is filled with a thin piece of plastic foam. The strap measures 3.5 x 30 inches. The center of one side of the strap features a 3.5 x 13.5 overlay. The overlay is made from ramie knit fabric. Textile loops are sewn to each end of the back strap. The edges are finished with a strip of woven fabric. This item is used in the bath as an exfoliator. The applicable subheading for the bath strap will be 6302.60.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… other. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The bath strap falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division