NY H83854 August 3, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H83854 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a “Dish Storage Set” from China. Dear Ms. Epstein: In your letter dated July 23, 2001, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted are “Dish Storage Set,” item number PP228204. They are bags designed for the storage and protection of dinner sets. The bags are of various sizes and configurations designed to protect serving pieces such as: cups, sugar/creamers, serving bowls, dessert plates, saucer plates, dinner plates, platters and glasses. Each bag is made of nonwoven polypropylene textile fabric and includes cardboard dividers or pads to separate and protect the individual pieces. The bags are held closed by a zipper that fits around the articles. The applicable subheading for the “Dish Storage Set” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division